Tuesday, June 29, 2010

MESH X YAYAUNICORNS = XOXO

keep it MESH(Y) expressing my love for mesh. you will see mesh in my collection a whole lot, i just like it all meshy & stuff.





Monday, June 28, 2010

MASTER PLAN!

i'm gonna move to Brooklyn, NewYork summer '11 in a little studio for 2 months for internship oppurtunites (NO names yet)also to hustle my designs, welll since i have a job now i can make this happen, i just don't know what neighborhoods i would like to live in any advice??? my choices are [Bed Stuy & Sunset Park] i'm also considering some spots in Manhattan maybe Harlem or whatever me and some roomate whoever that is preferably from the DMV who is intereted in the fashion industry or designing also can aford. Harlem is much cheaper then Brooklyn and closer to Manhattan, whatchu think?

HIT ME UP WITH ADVICE...PLEASEE!!!!!


Sunday, June 27, 2010

POLAROID STEEZ.

my polaroid obsession is fullfilled.





Thursday, June 24, 2010

WONDERWALL. [INSPIRATION]

BUTCH DIVA, JEREMY SCOTT, JCDC, UNICORN$, VINTAGE KESH, PRO NAILS, GRUNGE, AMY WINEHOUSE BEEHAVE, VINTAGE TYRA, POLAROIDS, KEITH HARING, PINK HAIR, BLACK MODELS, LADY NIK SUPREME SANTIGOLD


















Sunday, June 20, 2010

YAYAUNICORN$ shoot

YAYAUNICORN$ model Chaton Cooper,17, this is 2 weeks ago but here they are, just for fun & expressing my ideas right now, shades by me, gloves by me, styled by me, ideas by me, pictures by me. (grafitti spot in bmore)











Thursday, June 17, 2010

WANT!

this lovely dress is BOOM BANG POW! but whats it called? does it have a name? i know it's a 80's or 90's look but i want it the ones at the thrift store are not BOOM BANG POW! i can see this look in my collection the look i was going for, for my prom dress.

Saturday, June 12, 2010

Nail Burrito!

Nail Art Burrito Ingredients: Shayna, 18, NYC








[Meet the bombing eccentric FOXY (fuck lions she be the JUNGLE PUSSY) with the bossy nails.]

What are your favorite cosmetics?
a red or pink lipstick

What accessories do you admire the most?
ringsssssssssss :) they the accessories to my nails

Long Nails or Short Nails & why?
Long nails cuz thats how I do

What brand(s) do you use (nail polish)?
lol whatever they have in the salon

Favorite nail designs?
my ice cream cones and my corset designs

Any thing new you would like to try?
yes alwaysss i just always think of them on the spot

Favorite colors in nail design?
pinks, golds, baby blue, blahblahblahh i love em all

Whats the fill in Prices at your local nail salon?
about 15

What do you consider boring nails?
all fingers pink, ring finger in black....hahahaha corny broads. french tips...porno star chicks. oh & leopard print designs on nails bouta get whack in like 2 minutes.

How do you feel about the claw nails..will you try them?
i had these shits since 11th grade

How often do you change you design?
every 2 weeks unless im crazy in love ill keep em on for a month (ew lol) oh well, i be falling in love

What or who inspires you to design your nails?
now if i tell you, ill have to kill you ;*

YaYa's CONCLUSION: I never knew it was possible to have icecream cones on the fingers until i peeped your fly nails, keep doing the nails thing, keep suprising the world with your claws.

[The Nail Art Burrito] NO CARBS, or artifical flavors..(chipotle can't compare)

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

Camera phone delight.

VINTAGE goodies... my cousin gave me, i was on a mini F-R-E-E shopping spree.








Vintage/thrift store sign on the dressing room door, this is the truth.



Thrifting in college park, MD, (the ballon flip flops was POPPIN) bathing suit same print as my prom dress.





NAILSSSSS gotta design change, the piny nail broke today and took half of my real nail off..OUCH!!! R.I.P. (my pinky nail)



more College park pictures coming soon...